presentment
[…] presentment

Primary tabs.

1) A demand for payment of a promissory note when it is due. The Uniform Commercial Code § 3-501 defines Presentment as: “a demand made by or on behalf of a person entitled to enforce an instrument (i) to pay the instrument made to the drawee or a party obliged to pay the instrument or, in the case of a note or accepted draft payable at a bank, to the bank, or (ii) to accept a draft made to the drawee.”

2) A formal written accusation to a court by a grand jury , made on its own initiative without a request or presentation of evidence by the local prosecutor. For example, in the 2013 Florida case State v.