• Contact Us: (916) 442-4204 Tap Here To Call Us
[…] ISSUE: Are sales and transfers of beneficial interests in nominee trusts for consideration in excess of one hundred dollars subject to the deeds excise?

DIRECTIVE: Sales and transfers of beneficial interests in nominee trusts for a consideration in excess of one hundred dollars are subject to the deeds excise. The excise stamps should be affixed to the assignments of beneficial interest, whether or not these documents are recorded.

DISCUSSION OF LAW:

G.L. c. 64D, §1, provides that there shall be levied, collected and paid an excise upon a "deed, instrument, or writing, whereby any lands, tenements or other realty sold shall be granted, assigned, transferred or otherwise conveyed to, or vested in, the purchaser or purchasers...when the consideration of the interest or property conveyed, exclusive of the value of any lien or encumbrance remaining thereon at the time of sale, exceeds one hundred dollars." Thus, under the statute, an excise is due upon any instrument or writing transferring an interest in real estate; the excise is not restricted to "deeds." Moreover, the excise is not limited to deeds, instruments, or writings that will be recorded.