• Bankruptcy Basics
[…] Assuming the trust does not explicitly prohibit the loan (in which case no further analysis is needed), the trustee will attempt to determine which party holds the decision-making authority to make loans from the trust. In order to avoid ambiguity, this responsibility is often purposely assigned to a specific party, whether it be the investment direction adviser, the trustee, or some other powerholder.

If the trust language is unclear or silent on the topic, trustees will look for statutory guidance. Under 12 Del. C. § 3313(d), the term “investment decision” includes the powers to borrow and lend “for investment purposes.” In recent years, this provision was amended to clarify that “the power to lend for investment purposes shall be considered an investment decision only with respect to loans other than those described in § 3325(19)b. and c.”